Name Association Title Email Phone
Police Department Comfort Dog
Leslie Bracebridge Historical Commission Associate Member assessor@shutesbury.org
Leslie Bracebridge Records Storage Advisory Committee 2017 - 2020, Community-at-Large
Leslie Bracebridge Assessor Assesssors' Clerk (non-member) 413-259-3790
Leslie Bracebridge Emergency Management Team Volunteer Clerk
Jim Aaron Records Storage Advisory Committee 2017 - 2018, Buildings Committee
Robert Adams
Aaron Addison Emergency Management Team Volunteer Ham Operator
John Aierstuck Zoning Board of Appeals
Tyler Alves
Mary Anne Antonellis Elliott Park Committee
Mary Anne Antonellis Library Library Director library.director@shutesbury.org 413-259-1213
Mary Anne Antonellis Master Plan Working Group 2015 - 2018
Mary Anne Antonellis Old Town Beach Committee 2014 - 2018
Mary Anne Antonellis Library Building Committee Library Director LibBuild@shutesbury.org
Ralph Armstrong
George Arvanitis Finance Committee Secretary fincom@shutesbury.org 259-1348
George Arvanitis Personnel Board Finance Committee Representative
George Arvanitis Assessor
George Arvanitis Library Capital/Fundraising Committee 2010 - 2012, Community Member
Grace Bannasch Town Clerk Town Clerk townclerk@shutesbury.org 413-259-1204
Grace Bannasch Web Committee Town Clerk
Grace Bannasch Emergency Management Team Town Clerk
Taylor Beaudry
Andrew Berg
Gary Bernhard
Geneva Bickford Administrative Secretary Adminstratrive Secretary adminsecretary@shutesbury.org 413-259-6550
Geneva Bickford Our Town Newsletter Town Hall Liaison newsletter@shutesbury.org 413-259-6550
Barbara Bigelow Recreation Committee Co-Chair recreation@shutesbury.org
Barbara Bigelow Open Space Committee
Barbara Bigelow Recycling & Solid Waste Committee
Deacon Bonnar Farm and Forestry Commission
Deacon Bonnar Planning Board planning@shutesbury.org 413 406-2767
Deacon Bonnar
Ben Brau Energy Committee 2011 - 2022
Joyce Braunhut Web Committee
Richard Brazeau
Steven Bressler Planning Board
Ann Brigham Recreation Committee
Paul Britt Fire Department Firefighter
Michael Broad Capital Improvement Planning Committee Community-at-Large Rep.
Cara Brostrom Cultural Council
Jeanne Brown Master Plan Working Group 2016 - 2017
Kristin Burgess Emergency Management Team Deputy Director
Kristin Burgess Police Study Group 2021-2022, Police Department Representative
Kristin Burgess Future of the Fire Department Committee 2021-2022, Police Chief
David Burgess Assessor Administrative Assessor assessor@shutesbury.org 413-259-3790
Kristin Burgess Police Department Police Chief police.chief@shutesbury.org 413-259-1279
Kathy Carey Farm and Forestry Commission
Greg Caulton
Greg Caulton Web Committee
Kate Cell Library Trustees Co-Chair library.director@shutesbury.org 259-1213
Leslie Cerier
James Cerone
Melody Chartier Police Study Group 2021-2022, Personnel Board Representative
Frank Citino
Cynthia Coffin Library Assistant Librarian
Mary Lou Conca
Anna Cook Buildings Committee
Liam Cregan
Theodore Cumberledge Memorial Day Committee
Michele Cunningham Master Plan Working Group 2015 - 2018
Ray Cusson
Leonard Czerwonka Fire Department Fire Chief & Emergency Management Director firedepartment@shutesbury.org 413-259-1211
Leonard Czerwonka Emergency Management Team Emergency Management Director 413-259-1211
Karen Czerwonka Historical Commission
Stephen Dallmus Buildings Committee Chair buildings@shutesbury.org
Stephen Dallmus Library Building Committee
Mary David Zoning Board of Appeals
Bruce Davidson Energy Committee 2008 - 2016
Rose Dawson 250th Anniversary 2009-2011
Michael DeChiara Energy & Climate Action Committee ecac@shutesbury.org 413-259-1059
Michael DeChiara Planning Board shutesbury.michael.dechiara@gmail.com
Miriam DeFant
Paul DeMarco Fire Department Firefighter
Chris Demars Veterans Services Deputy Director christopher.demars@greenfield-ma.gov 413 772-1571
Tarrah Dempsey
Melanie DeSilva Library Trustees
Nancy Dill Master Plan Working Group 2015 - 2017
Charles DiMare
Chris Donta
Jaime Donta
Robert Douglas Conservation Commission
Tessa Dowling
Lee Elder Fire Department Firefighter
Ronald Essig
Rita Farrell Police Study Group 2021-2022, Select Board Representative
Rita Farrell Select Board Chair selectboard@shutesbury.org 413-259-1297
Rita Farrell Emergency Management Team Select Board Member
Rita Farrell Community Preservation Committee Representing the interests of affordable housing
Martha Favre 250th Anniversary Secretary 2009-2012; ad hoc 2013-2018
Martha Favre Council on Aging Chair coa@shutesbury.org 413-259-3796
Martha Favre Records Storage Advisory Committee 2017 - 2020, Town Hall
Daniel Fernandes
Bert Fernandez Historical Commission
Kathryn Fiander
Martha Field Library Facility Needs Assessment Committee 2007 - 2011
Benjamin Field Highway Department Part-Time Temporary Plow Operator
Sarah Fiske
Ernest Fitzell
Gail Fleischaker Recycling & Solid Waste Committee
Gail Fleischaker Web Committee Chair web@shutesbury.org 413-253-0565
Gail Fleischaker Elliott Park Committee
Gail Fleischaker Energy & Climate Action Committee
Gail Fleischaker Old Town Beach Committee 2014 - 2018
Gail Fleischaker Open Space Committee
Ezzell Floranina
Jean Footit
Mark Foster Fire Department Engineer (not compensated)
Bradley Foster Library Trustees
Bradley Foster Library Building Committee
Meghan Gallo
Henry Geddes Historical Commission Chair
Henry Geddes Community Preservation Committee Historical Commission Representative
Sean Genereux Recycling & Solid Waste Committee Recycling Coordinator recycling@shutesbury.org 413-415-8494
Val Gilman Cultural Council
Herb Gilmore
Mary Glavin Recycling & Solid Waste Committee
Isaac Goldstein Energy & Climate Action Committee
Isaac Goldstein Fire Department Firefighter
Susan Gomberg
Barbara Goodhind
John Gorey Lake Wyola Advisory Committee
Janis Gray Council on Aging
Janis Gray Our Town Newsletter Editor newsletter@shutesbury.org 413-259-1584
Janis Gray 250th Anniversary Co-Chair 2009-2012; ad hoc 2013-2018
David Green Lake Wyola Advisory Committee
Maurice Gregoire Electrical Inspector Electrical Inspector mauriceagregoire@gmail.com 413 253-7505
David Grenier Highway Department Equipment Operator
Bob Groves Capital Improvement Planning Committee Finance Committee Rep.
Bob Groves Finance Committee
Bob Groves Master Plan Working Group 2015 - 2017
Jennifer Haggerty Superintendent of Union 28 Schools haggerty@erving.com 413 423-3337
Ayres Hall
Allen Hanson Community Preservation Committee Designee of Select Board to perform the duties of a Board of Park Commissioners
Allen Hanson Energy Committee 2018 - 2022
Allen Hanson Master Plan Working Group 2015 - 2018
Robin Harrington
Keith Hastie Planning Board Associate Member
James Hawkins Building Inspector Building Commissioner/Program Manager jhawkins@frcog.org 413 774-3167 ext 113
Dave Hawkins Deputy
Cheryl Hayden Police Study Group 2021-2022, Community-at-Large Representative
Joanna Hayes
Nate Heard Energy & Climate Action Committee
Anna Heard School Committee hearda@shutesburyschool.org
Jim Hemingway Broadband Committee Elected Member of MLP Board
Jim Hemingway Finance Committee
Catherine Hilton Board of Health Administrative Consultant boardhealth@shutesbury.org 413-259-2122
Catherine Hilton Board of Health Chair
Catherine Hilton Elliott Park Committee Chair ElliottPark@shutesbury.org
Catherine Hilton Lake Wyola Advisory Committee Board of Health Representative
Catherine Hilton Old Town Beach Committee Chair 2014 - 2018
Kenneth Holmberg
Dale Houle Library Building Committee
Dale Houle Library Facility Needs Assessment Committee 2007 - 2011, Buildings Committee Representative
Louise "Weezie" Houle Library Facility Needs Assessment Committee 2007 - 2011
Louise "Weezie" Houle Library Capital/Fundraising Committee 2010 - 2012, Friends of the LIbrary Representative and Secretary
Dale Houle Master Plan Working Group 2015 - 2017
Larry Hunter Energy Committee 2008 - 2018
Gayle Huntress Broadband Committee Municipal Light Plant Manager broadband@shutesbury.org 413-345-2855
Gayle Huntress Broadband Committee Chair
Leah Jack School Committee jackl@shutesburyschool.org
Diane Jacoby
Penny Jaques Open Space Committee Main contact open.space@shutesbury.org
Penny Jaques Library Building Committee
Noah Johannsson Fire Department Firefighter
Marcus Johansson
Mary Jo Johnson Police Study Group 2021-2022, Community-at-Large Representative
David Jolivet
Scott Kahan Conservation Commission
Art Keene Lake Wyola Advisory Committee
Anne-Marie Kenerson Memorial Day Committee
Laurey Kenerson Memorial Day Committee
Ajay Khashu Finance Committee Chair fincom@shutesbury.org
Ajay Khashu Capital Improvement Planning Committee Finance Committee Rep.
Jeanette Kiely Town Clerk Assistant Town Clerk
Marla Killough Recycling & Solid Waste Committee
William Kimball Police Department Part-Time Officer
Howard Kinder Lake Wyola Advisory Committee Gate & Dam Keeper
John Kinder Assistant
Dave Kittredge Master Plan Working Group 2015 - 2017
Liz Lacy
Jeff Lacy Zoning Board of Appeals Associate Member zba@shutesbury.org
Maryélise Lamet 250th Anniversary Co-Chair 2009-2012; ad hoc 2013-2018
Linda Lau 250th Anniversary 2011-2012
David Leach
John Letourneau Plumbing/Gas Inspector Plumbing/Gas Inspector letourneauplumbing@gmail.com 413 367-0017
Wm Levine Board of Health
Tim Logan Master Plan Working Group 2017 - 2018
Tim Logan Recycling & Solid Waste Committee
Nancy Long Police Department Dog Officer/Animal Inspector 259-1279
Nancy Long For Quarantines and Barn Book
Nathan Longcope Cultural Council
Nathan Longcope School Committee longcopen@shutesburyschool.org
Claudia Lucas
Keith Lyman
Paul Lyons Town Meeting Town Moderator moderator@shutesbury.org 413-259-1556
Paul Lyons Water Resources Committee Conservation Commission Representative
Jeremy Mailloux School Committee Chair maillouxj@shutesburyschool.org
Ryan Mailloux Treasurer Treasurer treasurer@shutesbury.org 413-259-1801
Ryan Mailloux Tax Collector Assistant Tax Collector
Ryan Mailloux Capital Improvement Planning Committee Treasurer, ex-officio, non-voting
Judith Makepeace 250th Anniversary 2009
Melissa Makepeace O'Neil Select Board Co-Chair
Melissa Makepeace O'Neil Police Study Group Select Board Representative and Chair
Melissa Makepeace O'Neil Council on Aging
Jen Malcolm-Brown
Jamie Malcolm-Brown
Meryl Mandell Master Plan Working Group 2015 - 2018
Meryl Mandell Recycling & Solid Waste Committee Chair recycling@shutesbury.org 413-259-1282
Craig Marden Energy Committee 2011 - 2020
Christine Marglin Recreation Committee
Carey Marshall Conservation Commission Land Use Clerk concom@shutesbury.org 413-259-3792
Carey Marshall Planning Board Land Use Clerk planningboardluc@shutesbury.org
Carey Marshall Zoning Board of Appeals Land Use Clerk zba@shutesbury.org
Julie Martel
Craig Martin Broadband Committee
Nathaniel Masse Police Department Part-Time Officer
Nancy Matthews Franklin County Cooperative Inspection Program Representative
Nancy McGarigal
Frank McGinn Buildings Committee
Curtis McGuire Police Department Full-Time Officer
Ellen McKay Tax Collector Tax Collector collector@shutesbury.org 413-259-1615
Ellen McKay Capital Improvement Planning Committee Chair, Community-at-Large Rep. 413-259-1615
Tracy McNaughton
Jacqueline Mendonsa Elementary School Principal mendonsaj@shutesburyschool.org 413-259-1212 ext 113
Jacqueline Mendonsa Emergency Management Team Elementary School Principal
Jake Messier
Jonah Meyer
India Meyer
Susan Millinger Council on Aging Secretary
Susan Millinger Library Library Substitute
Susan Millinger Records Storage Advisory Committee 2017 - 2020, Community-at-Large
Susan Millinger Cemetery Commission
Russ Mizula
Charles Moore
Susie Mosher Finance Committee Secretary, and FinCom Representative on School Committee
Susie Mosher Police Study Group 2021-2022, Finance Committee Representative
Susie Mosher Records Storage Advisory Committee 2017 - 2020, Town CLerk
Molly Moss Library Building Committee
Nathan Murphy Planning Board Chair
Elizabeth Murphy Library Trustees
Linda Newcomb Police Department Part-Time Officer
Tim Niejadlik
Robert Novick Farm and Forestry Commission
Peter Nyzio
Pam Ososky Library Trustees
Savanna Ouellette Records Storage Advisory Committee 2017 - 2020, Library Board of Trustees
Carla Palmer Council on Aging: Aging in Place Task Force
Matteo Pangallo Community Preservation Committee Chair cpc@shutesbury.org
Matteo Pangallo Historical Commission
Matteo Pangallo Cultural Council
Elizabeth Pangburn Cultural Council
Norene Pease Board of Health
Norene Pease Eastern Franklin County Regional Health District Representative Eastern Franklin County Regional Health District Representative
Devon Pelletier Police Department Permanent, Full-Time Officer
Craig Pepin
David Perlmuitter Emergency Management Team Public Information Officer
Stephen Puffer
Elaine Puleo Future of the Fire Department Committee 2021-2022, Select Board Representative
Elaine Puleo Library Building Committee Chair LibBuild@shutesbury.org
Elaine Puleo Recreation Committee
Elaine Puleo Community Preservation Committee Open Space/Recreation Committee Representative
Ashleigh Pyecroft Planning Board
Jeff Quackenbush Buildings Committee
Jeff Quackenbush Library Building Committee
Sue Quigley
Robert Raymond Planning Board
Arleen Read Board of Health
Clif Read Community Preservation Committee Planning Board Representative
Andrew Reagan Fire Department Firefighter
Michele Regan-Ladd Library Trustees Co-Chair librarytrustees@shutesbury.org
Michele Regan-Ladd Library Facility Needs Assessment Committee 2007 - 2011
BZ Reily Recreation Committee recreation@shutesbury.org 413 687-3605
Michael Reske Highway Department Part-time Plow Operator
Susan Reyes
Steve Rice Recycling & Solid Waste Committee
Steve Rice Energy Committee 2008 - 2018
Renee Richard
Stuart Richter Fire Department Lieutenant
Veronica Richter
Miguel Rivera
Mark Rivers Water Resources Committee Lake Wyola Advisory Committee
Mark Rivers Lake Wyola Advisory Committee Chair lwac@shutesbury.org 508-259-0972
Christine Robinson Recreation Committee
Andrea Rogers
Cory Rogowski
Bethany Rose
Peg Ross Personnel Board Community-at-large member
Michael Ross Water Resources Committee Community-at-Large
Peg Ross Recycling & Solid Waste Committee
Kenneth Rotondi Emergency Management Team Board of Health Representative
Linda Rotondi
Janice Rowan Conservation Commission
Kevin Rudden
Mary Ryan
Kathy Salvador Finance Committee
Claudia Sarti
Steve Schmidt Broadband Committee Elected Member of MLP Board
Linda Seidman
Graeme Sephton Broadband Committee Elected Member of MLP Board
Graeme Sephton Energy Committee 2021 - 2022
Damian Shanley
Howard Shpetner Assessor Chair
Tom Siefert Planning Board Associate Member
Garrett Simonsen Board of Health
James Slowinski Electrical Inspector Alternate
Terry Smith Lake Wyola Advisory Committee
Samantha Spisiak Library Library Substitute
Samantha Spisiak Recreation Committee Co-Chair recreation@shutesbury.org
Albert Springer Memorial Day Committee
Brad Spry Master Plan Working Group 2015 - 2017
Dina Stander 250th Anniversary 2009-2010
Dina Stander Cemetery Commission
April Stein Personnel Board Community-at-large member
April Stein Future of the Fire Department Committee 2021-2022, Personnel Board Representative
April Stein Assessor
April Stein Finance Committee
Fred Steinberg Web Committee
Julie Stepanek 387-5670
Julie Stepanek Library Library substitute
Julie Stepanek Library Capital/Fundraising Committee 2010 - 2012, Friends of the Library Representative
Eric Stocker Emergency Management Team Select Board Member
Eric Stocker Lake Wyola Advisory Committee Select Board Representative
Eric Stocker Select Board
Eric Stocker Water Resources Committee Select Board Representative
Jeannette Stockton Council on Aging
Janice Stone U. S. Dept. of the Interior Trail Stewardship Council Representative
Janice Stone Historical Commission
Will Stratford
Lisa Stratford
Steve Sullivan Emergency Management Team Highway Superintendent
Steve Sullivan Highway Department Superintendent highwaydept@shutesbury.org 413-259-1215
Steve Sullivan Capital Improvement Planning Committee School Committee Representative
Steve Sullivan Buildings Committee
Steve Sullivan Tree Warden Tree Warden Loraxlives@msn.com 413-259-1626
Xavier Suter Fire Department Firefighter
Laura Sylvester
Clark Sylvester Energy Committee 2008 - 2017
Jennifer Taylor School Committee taylorj@shutesburyschool.org
Lauren Thomas-Paquin
Jon Thompson Zoning Board of Appeals
Walter Tibbetts Cemetery Commission Cemetery Commissioner cemetery@shutesbury.org 413-687-4158
Walter Tibbetts Lake Wyola Advisory Committee
Walter Tibbetts Future of the Fire Department Committee 2021-2022, Fire Chief
Marilyn Tibbetts (deceased) Council on Aging
Margie Tighe-Saporito
Rebecca Torres Town Administrator Town Administrator townadmin@shutesbury.org 413-259-1214
Rebecca Torres Emergency Management Team Town Administrator
Rebecca Torres Farm and Forestry Commission Main contact townadmin@shutesbury.org 413-259-1214
Rebecca Torres ADA Committee Town Administrator / ADA Coordinator (non-voting) townadmin@shutesbury.org 413-259-1214
Rebecca Torres Personnel Board Town Administrator, ex-officio 413-259-1214
Rebecca Torres Capital Improvement Planning Committee Town Administrator, ex-officio non-voting
Rebecca Torres Franklin Regional Transit Authority Advisory Board Representative Town Administrator, Alternate rep.
Rebecca Torres Records Storage Advisory Committee 2017 - 2020, Town Administrator, ex-officio
Rebecca Torres Police Study Group 2021-2022, Town Administrator, ex-officio
Rebecca Torres Future of the Fire Department Committee 2021-2022, Town Administrator Ex-Officio
Karen Traub 250th Anniversary 2009-2012; ad hoc 2013-2018
Karen Traub Library Facility Needs Assessment Committee 2007 - 2010
Karen Traub Library Capital/Fundraising Committee 2010 - 2012, Library Trustees Representative and Chair
Richard Trimble Fire Department Firefighter
Nicholas Trinque Police Department Part-Time Officer
Lori Tuominen Library Facility Needs Assessment Committee 2007 - 2011, Finance Committee Representative
Mark Tuominen Energy Committee 2011 - 2013
Vacancy ADA Committee
Vacancy ADA Committee Council On Aging Representative
Vacancy Conservation Commission
Vacancy Council on Aging Member
Vacancy Energy & Climate Action Committee
Vacancy Fire Department Deputy Chief
Vacancy Historical Commission
Vacancy Lake Wyola Advisory Committee Planning Board Representative
Vacancy Personnel Board Finance Committee Representative
Vacancy Water Resources Committee Community-at-Large
Vacancy Water Resources Committee Planning Board Representative
Vacancy Zoning Board of Appeals 1st Alternate
Vacancy Zoning Board of Appeals 2nd Alternate
Vacancy ADA Committee
Rory Valentine Cultural Council Chair culture@shutesbury.org 413 256-0563
Justin Vezina Fire Department Firefighter
Mike Vinskey Master Plan Working Group 2015 - 2018
Mike Vinskey Police Study Group 2021-March 2022 (resigned), Community-at-Large Representative
Mark Voltus
Don Wakoluk
John Walter
Jim Walton Future of the Fire Department Committee 2021-2022, Finance Committee Reprsentative
Zachary Warner
Melissa Warwick Master Plan Working Group 2015 - 2017
Kevin Weir U. S. Dept. of the Interior Trail Stewardship Council Representative
Gail Weiss Accountant Accountant town.accountant@shutesbury.org 413-259-1108
Zoe Weizenbaum
Susan Loring Wells
William Wells Farm and Forestry Commission
Al Werner Water Resources Committee Chair WRC@shutesbury.org
Al Werner Water Resources Committee Board of Health Representative
Jeff Weston Planning Board
David Wheeler Library Capital/Fundraising Committee 2010 - 2012, Library Trustees Representative
Becca Wheeler Cultural Council
Kent Whitney
Beth Willson Conservation Commission
Beth Willson Community Preservation Committee Conservation Commission Representative
Elizabeth Witham